Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa

Are you a business looking to sponsor workers from overseas? If so, the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa or ‘457 visa‘ could be the appropriate temporary visa for you. This 457 visa allows you to employ and sponsor overseas people to work for your business for up to four years which may lead to permanent residence.

Alternatively, you may be the skilled worker and have found a sponsoring business and have been asked to contact us for preliminary discussions. If so, contact Migration Agents Melbourne and we will be pleased to discuss with you about your options.

Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor business will need to:

  • be a business operating lawfully
  • satisfy the training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
  • pay the skilled worker the market salary rate for the nominated occupation, which must be above the current Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) of $53,900

The skilled worker will need to:

  • be employed in the nominated occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)
  • show that the skilled worker meets the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • show that the skilled worker holds the necessary licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • meet the English language proficiency required for the nominated occupation

Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa – Visa Charges

Sponsorship Charge
Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
$ 420
$ 330
$1,060
$1,060
$ 265

Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 Visa