Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa

Are you currently on a Temporary Work (Skilled) 457 visa and are approaching the two (2) year mark of the sponsorship and employment?

If so, you may be entitled to apply for the permanent Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa. Alternatively, you may have been working for many years and be eligible to apply for the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa directly without going through the 457 visa path. Whatever the preferred path, we may be able to help you with your Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa.

The Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa has 3 streams, which are:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream (‘TRT‘)
  • Direct Entry stream (‘DE‘)
  • Agreement stream

TRT: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor business will need to:

  • show it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • show it meets the prescribed training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • nominate a position and occupation which is the same as the position and occupation nominated for the granted 457 Visa
  • show a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • pay the applicant employee the market rate for the nominated position

The skilled worker will need to:

  • be less than 50 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • have worked for at least two out of the three years (before the nomination is made), while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their sponsoring employer
  • demonstrate that the employee holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • show Competent English

DE: Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Requirements

The sponsor business will need to:

  • show it is a lawfully operating business
  • offer a skilled position that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years
  • show it meets the prescribed training requirements (Australian businesses only)
  • nominate a position on Instrument IMMI 17/080
  • show a ‘Genuine Need‘ for the position
  • pay the applicant employee the market rate for the nominated position

The skilled worker will need to:

  • be less than 45 years of age unless an age exemption apply
  • be employed in a position on Instrument IMMI 17/080
  • show that the skilled worker meets the skills, qualifications and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation; ie have a positive skills assessment with 3 years of relevant experience
  • show that the skilled worker holds the licences and registrations necessary to work in the nominated occupation
  • show Competent English

For professional help with your Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa, contact Migration Agents Melbourne.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa – Visa Charges

Nomination Charge
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
$ 540
$3,670
$1,835
$ 920

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Visa