New Zealand Citizens – Permanent Residence

On 1 July 2017, a new pathway of Permanent Residence was introduced for New Zealand citizens. The pathway is for Special Category (subclass 444) visa (SCV) holders who were usually resident in Australia on or before 19 February 2016 and who, at the time of lodging an application, have resided in Australia for at least five years.

The pathway is the New Zealand stream under the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa and requires the New Zealand citizen to:

  • be a Special Category (subclass 444) visa holder
  • have commenced residence in Australia on or before 19 February 2016
  • have been usually living in Australia continuously for the last five years
  • have a taxable income at or above an income threshold ($53,900 plus superannuation) for each of the four completed income years prior to lodging an application (unless an exemption can be established)