Partner Visas

Couples who are married or live in a de facto relationship can apply for the Partner visa, often referred as a ‘Spouse visa‘. Unlike the Prospective Marriage visa, same-sex couples as well as de facto partners can apply for the Partner visas.

The Partner visa is a two (2) step process: first being granted on a temporary Partner visa, which allows the applicant to work, study and/or travel then secondly, the applicant can apply for a permanent Partner visa at the end of two (2) years.

Partner visas include:

Partner Visas – Visa Requirements

The sponsor will need to be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The applicant must:

  • be at least 18 years of age

The sponsor and applicant must:

  • show that they are either married or are in a de facto relationship
  • demonstrate the relationship is genuine and continuing and there is a mutual commitment between the partners to a shared life as husband and wife (or the equivalent) to the exclusion of all others

Contact Migration Agents Melbourne so we can focus on the immigration papers while you celebrate your love with each other.

Partner Visas – Visa Charges

Partner visas: Offshore (subclass 309/100)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$6,865
$3,435
$1,720
Partner visas: Onshore (subclass 820/801)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$6,865
$3,435
$1,720
Partner visas: Onshore (subclass 820/801)
from Prospective Marriage visa

Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
 
$1,145
$ 575
$ 285

Partner Visas