Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Astute and success business people may be able to apply for the Business Innovation and Investment visa. This business visa is for people with substantial personal and business wealth and wish to establish and/or manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Business visas are by invitation only. In order to be invited, you must be submit an Expression of Interest or otherwise be nominated by a state or territory government.

The Business Innovation and Investment visa are:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa have three (3) streams:

  • Business Innovation – Individuals who desire to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia
  • Investor – Individuals who endeavour to make a designated investment of at least $AUD 1.5 Millions in Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia
  • Significant Investor – Individuals who wish to invest at least $AUD 5 Million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia
  • Premium Investor – People who are willing to invest at least $AUD 15 Million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia
  • Entrepreneur Investor – People who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least $AUD 200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia

The second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa is the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa and can be applied after meeting the requirements of the provisional visa.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa – Visa Requirements

For the Business innovation stream, the business person must:

  • be under 55 years of age
  • score at least 65 in the points test
  • have an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities and a genuine desire to own and manage a business in Australia
  • have total assets of at least $AUD 800,000 (when combined with partner) that will be available for legal transfer to Australia within 2 years of the visa being granted
  • have an ownership interest in a business or businesses that has a total turnover of at least $500,000 in at least 2 of the last 4 years before being invited to apply
  • meet the ownership requirement in a business, namely:
  • 51% – if the business turnover is less than $AUD 400,000
  • 30% – if the business turnover is $AUD 400,000 or more
  • 10% – if the business is a public listed company
  • have managed a business, in which less than half of the time is spent providing professional, technical or trade services

For the Investor stream, the investor must:

  • be under 55 years of age
  • score at least 65 in the points test
  • have been involved in successful business with with no involvement in unacceptable business activities and a genuinely wishes to own and manage a business in Australia
  • have total assets of at least $AUD 2.25 million (when combined with partner) that will be available for legal transfer to Australia within 2 years of the visa being granted
  • meet the management requirement, namely:
  • managed a qualifying business that 10% is owned
  • managed at least $AUD 1.5 million in eligible investments
  • have a genuine commitment to living for at least 2 years in a state or territory that the designated investment was made
  • be prepared make a designated investment of at least $AUD 1.5 million in a state or territory government security for at least 4 years

For the Significant Investor stream, the investor must:

  • be prepared make an investment of at least $AUD 5 million in a complying investment for at least 4 years
  • Complying investment includes:
  • Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds
  • Eligible managed funds
  • have a genuine commitment to living in the state or territory that made the nomination
  • be prepared to live in Australia for 160 days of 4 years

Business Innovation and Investment visas involves a lot of work and requirement dealing with many different parties. When dealing with large sums of money, it is important you use professional, yet personalised advisers such as Migration Agents Melbourne.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa – Visa Charges

Business Innovation and Investment (Innovation stream)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$4,875
$2,440
$1,220
Business Innovation and Investment (Investor stream)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$4,875
$2,440
$1,220
Business Innovation and Investment (Significant Investor stream)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$7,150
$3,575
$1,790
Business Innovation and Investment (Premium Investor stream)
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$8,580
$4,290
$2,145
Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa
Base Application Charge
Additional Application Charge (18 and over)
Additional Application Charge (under 18)
 
$2,350
$1,180
$585

Business Innovation and Investment Visa